Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology (ACUA)

The ACUA is not a committee of the SHA.  It is a separately incorporated 501(c)(3) organization with its own Board of Directors.  Cooperation between the SHA and ACUA is governed by a Memorandum of Agreement signed in 2003.

Chair: Ashley Lemke (2020-2023)

ACUA Board: Jennifer McKinnon (2018-2021, Vice Chair), Joe Hoyt (2019-2022, Treasurer), Jeneva Wright (2020-2023, Secretary),  Dave Ball (2017-2020), Amy Mitchell-Cook (2017-2020) , Maddy Fowler (2018-2021), Sarah Holland (2018-2021), Roberto Junco (2019-2022), Jean-Sebastien Guibert (2019-2022), Chelsea Freeland (2020-2023), Kendra Kennedy (2020-2023)

Ex-officio: Marco Meniketti

Emeritus Members: Paul Johnston, Robert Grenier, Toni Carrell, Margaret Leshikar-Denton, Amanda Evans

Graduate Student Associate Members: Aleck Tan (2019-2020), Kristen Hawley (2020-2021)

SHA Standing Committees

Budget Committee

Chair: Sara F. Mascia (2021-2023) (Email: sasamascia16@gmail.com)

Members:  Barbara Heath, Julie Schablitsky, Sara Mascia, Katie Sampeck, Patricia Samford, Ashley Lemke

Conference Committee

Chair and Conference Coordinator: Della Scott-Ireton (2013–ongoing)

Permanent Members (ex-officio): Paul Mullins (Awards Committee Chair), Jade Luiz (Workshop Coordinator), Sara Mascia (Treasurer), Karen Hutchison (Executive Director), Ashley Lemke (ACUA Chair)

Members: Annalies Corbin, Ross Jamieson, Harold Mytum, Andrew Robinson, Carolyn White, current and upcoming conference chairs.

Journal and Co-Publications Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Kathryn Sampeck (2020-2022) and Ben Ford (2021-2023)

Members: Anna S. Agbe-Davies, Rebecca Allen, Uzi Baram, Jodie A. Barnes, April M. Beisaw, Helen Blouet,  Heather Burke, Stacy Lynn Camp, Alicia Caporaso, Minette Church, Ben Ford, Laura Galke, Barry Gaulton, Liza Gijanto, Timothy Goddard, Mark Hauser, William Hoffman, Sarah Holland, Audrey J. Horning, Meta Janowitz, Kurt A. Jordan, J. W. (Joe) Joseph, Julia King, Terry Majewski, Mary Maniery, Juan G. Martin, Natascha Mehler, Christopher Merritt, Edward M. Morin, Paul Mullins, Shannon A. Novak, Julie Schablitsky, Richard Schaefer, Terrence Weik, Carolyn White, Emily Williams, LouAnn Wurst, Rebecca Yamin, Grace Zeising

Newsletter and Website Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Patricia Samford (2019-2021) and Mark Freeman (2018-2020)

Members: Bill White (Social Media Blogs),  Liz Quinlan (Social Media), Rebecca Allen, Terry Brock, Toni L. Carrell, Kelly Dixon, Ben Ford, Amber Grafft-Weiss, Keith Heinrich, Brendan Pelto, Richard Schaefer, and Newsletter Current Research and Images of the Past staff (see separate list of Newsletter Current Coordinators)

03/2021

Nominations and Elections Committee

Chair (2020-2021): Mark Warner, University of Idaho, Email: mwarner@uidaho.edu

Members: Audrey Horning, Florie Bugarin, Justin Dunnavant, Carolyn White

01/2021

SHA Presidential Committees

Academic and Professional Training Committee

Chair: Carolyn White (2016-present), Department of Anthropology, University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV 89557; Phone: (775) 682-7688; Email: clwhite@unr.edu
 Board Liaison: Nicole Grinnan

Members: Alicia Caporaso (Student Paper contest chair and Blog Post Coordinator), Jade Luiz (Continuing Education), Terry Brock (Social Media coordinator), Jodi Barnes (GMAC Liaison for APTC), Mary Petrich-Guy, Cassandra Michaud, Bill White (Blog Coordinator), Ben Ford, Alicia Valentino, Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Rebecca Graff, Robert M. Weaver, Eric Swanson, Todd Ahlman, Jeremy Brunette, Sarah Miller, Maddy Fowler, Carl Carlson-Drexler, Ben Ford, Eric Swanson, Nicole Grinnan, Laura Masur, Lydia Marshall, Lauren Christian

Student Subcommittee Chair: Molly Swords (University of Idaho)

Active Members: Molly Swords (Chair, Ethics Liaison, Ethics Bowl, Grad, University of Idaho), Renae Campbell (Ethics Bowl, Grad, University of Idaho), Lindsey Howell Franklin (Grad, Heritage at Risk, Social Media, University of West Florida), Nathan Allison (Grad, University of Idaho), Jade Luiz (New Professional, Plimoth Plantation), Dave Ingleman (Grad, UC Santa Cruz), Carolyn White (APTC Chair, University of Nevada-Reno), Sarah Miller (SHA Board, Florida Public Archaeology Network), and Nicole Grinnan (SHA Board, Florida Public Archaeology Network)

Members at Large: Carl Drexler (ATPC Workshop Coordinator, Arkansas Archaeology Survey), Bill White (APTC Webinar Coordinator, UC Berkeley),  Jade Luiz, Erika Ruhl (Membership), Elaine Foster (Government Affairs),  and Camille Westmont (UNESCO)

Jamie Chad Brandon Student Paper Prize Subcommittee: Alicia Caporaso (Chair, 2019-present), Jodi Barnes, Maddy Fowler, Deb Rotman, Jean-Sébastien Guibert, Rebecca Graf, Alicia Valentino, and Carolyn White

05/2021

Awards Committee

Chair: Paul Mullins, IUPUI, Anthropology Dept., 413 E. Cavanaugh Hall, 425 University Blvd., Indianapolis, IN 46202, Phone: (317) 274-9847; Email: paulmull@iupui.edu

Members: Past Presidents: Paul Mullins and J. W. Joseph; Former Cotter Award Recipient: Audrey Horning; ACUA Representative to Committee: Toni Carrell

Collections and Curation Committee

Chair: Kerry S. González, Lab Manager/Project Archaeologist, Dovetail Cultural Resource Group, Email: kgonzalez@dovetailcrg.com
Board Liaison: Lisa Fischer

Members: Christine Ames, Elizabeth Bollwerk, Katie Boyle, Alasdair Brooks, Norine Carroll, Robert Chidester, Penny Crook, Elizabeth Crowell, Leo Demski, Dena Doroszenko, Hannah Duton, Lisa Fischer, Hannah Fleming, Mary Furlong Minkoff, Caroline Gardiner, Kerry Gonzales (Chair), Erika Hartley, Christine Hodge, Linda Hylkema, Beth Waters Johnson, Brad Jones, Julia King, Jade Luiz, Terry Majewski, Jennifer Melcher, Mary Furlong Minkoff, Chris Nicholson, Jenn Ogborne, Heather Olson, Alicia Paresi, Brendan Pelto, Mike Polk, Jenn Porter-Lupu, Jennifer Poulsen, Zahida Quadri, Sara Rivers-Cofield, Tamara Schlossenberg, Paola Sciappacasse, Laura Seifert, Leah Stricker, Lori Thompson, Marybeth Tomka, Mark Warner, Emily Williams, Gifford Waters, Andrea White, Timo Ylimaunu, Martha Zierden, Michael Zimmerman.
 
05/2021
Development Committee

Chair: Christopher Fennell (2015-2017), Department of Anthropology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 109 Davenport Hall, MC-148, 607 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 Phone: 312-513-2683, Email: cfennell@illinois.ed

Members: John Chenoweth, John McCarthy, Linda Stone, Eric Swanson

01/2021

Ethics Committee

Chair: Julie Schablitsky, Maryland State Highway Administration; Email: hq@sha.org

Members: Varna Boyd, Kim Faulk, Ray Hayes, Julia King, Paul Johnston, Ed Morin, Mike Polk, and Hunter Whitehead.

02/2021

Gender and Minority Affairs Committee

Chair: Mia Carey; Email: lashaye17@gmail.com
Board Liaison: Jodi Barnes

Members: Todd Ahlman, Jamie Arjona, Kerri Barile, Jodi Barnes, Whitney Battle-Baptiste, Stephen Brighton, Florie Bugarin, Justin Dunnavant , Kristen Fellows, Chris Fennell, Ayana Flewellen, Ben Ford, Ray Hayes, Alexandra Jones, Lewis Jones, Lori Lee, Christopher Matthews, Carol McDavid, Jennifer McKinnon, Michael Nassaney, Liz Quinlan, Matt Reeves, Paula Saunders, Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Paola Schiappacasse

05/2021

Governmental Affairs Committee

Chair: Terry Klein, 1599 Camino de la Tierra, Corrales, NM 87048; Email: tklein@srifoundation.org
Board Liaison: Julie Schablitsky

Members: Amanda Evans, Anne Giesecke, Christopher Horrell, Deb Rotman, Donna Seifert, Duane Quates, Emily Dylla, Holly Norton, Hunter Whitehead, Ian Burrow, John Broadwater, Jude Bense, Kalina Kassadjikova, Kendy Altizer, Maddy Bray, Mark Howe, Marty Healey, Peggy Leshikar-Denton, Rachel Morgan, Susan Langley, Terry Brock, Wade Catts, Zahida Quadri.

01/2021

Heritage at Risk Committee

Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network, P. O. Box 1027, 74 King Street, St. Augustine, FL 32085-1027, Phone: (904) 669-3265, Email: semiller@flagler.edu
Board Liaison: Sara Mascia

Members: Allyson Ropp, Anne Garland, Athena Trakadas, Charles Beeker, Heather Wholey, Jodi Barnes, Juanita Bonnifield, Kelly Britt, Kim Faulk, Kimberly Wooten, Laura Seifert, Lindsey Howell Franklin, Lindsey Cochran, Lori Lee, Meg Gaillard, Nicole Grinnan, Sara Ayers-Rigsby, Stephanie Gandulla, Susan Langley, Uzi Baram, Valerie Hall, Zahida Quadri, Kathryn Catlin, Anne Pyburn, Aviva Pollack, Emma Dietrich, Emily Jane Murray

05/2021

History Committee

Chair: Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com
Board Liaison: Sarah Miller

Members: Elizabeth Clay, Elizabeth Crowell, Paul Huey, Donald Linebaugh, Megan Postemski, Krysta Ryzewski, Robert Schuyler, Kirsten Vacca, Richard Veit, Hunter Whitehead, Rebecca Yamin.

05/2021

Membership Committee

Chair: Harold Mytum, University of Liverpool, hmytum@liv.ac.uk

Members: Anna Agbe-Davies, Jodi Barnes, Eleanor Breen, Dwayne Scheid, Kim Pyszka, Erica Ruhl

Parliamentarian

Vergil Noble

Public Education and Interpretation Committee

Chair: Sara Ayers-Rigsby, Florida Public Archaeology Network, 111 East Las Olas, HEC Building Room 1008D, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301; Phone: (954) 254-9657; Email: sayersrigsby@fau.edu
Board Liaison: Lori Lee

Members: Matthrew Beaudoin, Sarah Chesney, Barbara Clark, Brian Crane, Emma Dietrich, Kate Ellenberger, Jim Gibb, Valerie Hall, Tristan Harrenstein, Meredith Hawkins, Barbara Heath, Audrey Horning, Alexandra Jones, Joe Joseph, Rachael Kangas, John McCarthy, Carol McDavid, Jennifer McKinnon, Sarah Miller, Mary Furlong-Minkoff, Aryn Neurock, Zahida Quadri, Allyson Ropp, Patricia Samford, Della Scott-Ireton, Michael J. Stottman, Melissa Timo, Wendy Van Duivenvoorde, Camille Westmont, Claire Yancey (social media coordinator)

05/2021

Register of Professional Archaeologists Representative

SHA Representative to the RPA Board: Varna Boyd, Email: vboyd@dovetailcrg.com

Resolutions Committee

William White and Lori Lee (2022)

03/2021

Technologies Committee

Chair: Ed Gonzalez-Tennant, Email: Edward.Gonzalez-Tennant@ucf.edu
Board Liaison: Lisa Fischer

Members:  Jeremy Brunette,  Brian Crane, Kimberly Faulk, Lisa Fischer, Mark Freeman, Joe Hoyt, Bernard Means, Marco Meniketti, Eric Swanson, Dan Trepal

03/2021

UNESCO Committee

Chair: Amanda Evans, unesco_cmte@sha.org
Board Liaison: Patricia Samford

Members:  David Ball (Secretary), Monica Beck, Charles Beeker, Marc-Andre Bernier, John D. Broadwater, Toni L. Carrell, Dolores Elkin, Ray Hayes, Paul Johnston, Peta Knott, Susan Langley, Jeffrey Larson, William Lees, Peggy Leshikar-Denton, Teresita Majewski, David Mather, Victor Mastone, Jennifer McKinnon, Garry Momber, Zahida Quadri, Della Scott-Ireton, Alexandra Simmons, Eric Swanson, Hans Van Tilburg, Ole Varmer, Hunter Whitehead, Robyn Woodward, Annie Wright

Observers: Jim Smailes, Chris Underwood, Bob Yorke

03/2021

Newsletter Topical Coordinators

Images of the Past: Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010,, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com

Newsletter Current Research Coordinators

Africa

Ibrahima Thiaw

Asia

Ruth Young, University of Leicester, Email: rly3@le.ac.uk

Australasia and Antarctica

Pamela Chauvel, University of Sydney, Email: thirtywest90@bigpond.com and Amelia O’Donnell, University of Sydney, Email: a_od89@hotmail.com

Canada-Atlantic

Amanda Crompton, Department of Archaeology, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, Canada. Phone: 709.864.8806; Email: ajcrompt@mun.ca

Canada-Arctic and Prairie (Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon and Nunavut)

Amelia Fay, Manitoba Museum, Email: afay@manitobamuseum.ca

Canada-Ontario

Jeff Seibert, Email: jeffseibert@hotmail.com

Canada-Québec

Stéphane Noël, Université Laval. Email:stephane.noel.2@ulaval.ca

Canada-West (Alberta, British Columbia)

Ross Jamieson, Simon Fraser University, Email: rossjami@sfu.ca

Caribbean and Bermuda

Paola Schiappacasse, University of Puerto Rico, Email: Paola.schiappacasse@upr.edu

Continental Europe

Natascha Mehler, Abteilung für Archäologie des Mittelalters, Universität Tübingen, Schloss Hohentübingen, Burgsteige 11, D-72070 Tübingen; Email: natascha.mehler@uni-tuebingen.de

Great Britain and Ireland

Emma Dwyer, Email: ed136@leicester.ac.uk

Latin America

Dolores Elkins, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia, Argentina, Email: lolielkin@hotmail.com

Middle East

Uzi Baram, Division of Social Sciences, New College of Florida, 5700 North Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL 34243; Phone: 941.359.4217; Fax: 941.359.4475; Email: baram@ncf.edu

Underwater (Worldwide)

Toni L. Carrell, Ships of Discovery, Corpus Christi Museum, 1900 N. Chaparral St., Corpus Christi, TX 78401; Phone: 361.826.4674; Fax: 361.884.7392; Email: tlcarrell@shipsofdiscovery.org

USA-Alaska

Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management. Email: rmills@blm.gov

USA-Central Plains (Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)

Jay Sturdevant, National Park Service, Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Room 474, Lincoln, NE 68508; Phone: 402.437.5392; Fax: 402.437.5098; Email: Jay_Sturdevant@nps.gov

USA-Gulf States (Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas)

Kathleen H. Cande, Sponsored Research Program, Arkansas Archeological Survey, 2475 N. Hatch, Fayetteville, AR 72704; Phone: 479.575.6560; Fax: 479.575.5453; Email: kcande@uark.edu

USA-Mid-Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia)

Kelly Palich, Email: kpalich@howardcountymd.gov

USA-Midwest (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin)

Lynn L. M. Evans, Curator of Archaeology, Mackinac State Historic Parks, P.O. Box 873, Mackinaw City, MI 49701; Phone: 231.436.4100; Fax: 231.436.4210; Email: evansL8@michigan.gov

USA-Northeast (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont)

USA-Northern Plains and Mountain States (Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming)

Nikki Manning, University of Montana, Email: nikki.manning@umconnect.umt.edu

USA-Pacific Northwest (Idaho, Oregon, Washington)

Michell Hannum, Email: michellehannum@yahoo.com

USA-Pacific West (California, Hawaii, Nevada)

Kimberly Wooten, Email: kimberly.wooten@dot.ca.gov

USA-Southeast (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

Kendi Altizer, University of Kentucky, Email: kaltizer@vols.utk.edu

USA-Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah)

Michael R. Polk, Email: mpolk130@gmail.com