Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology (ACUA)

Chair: Marco Meniketti (2017-2020)

ACUA Board: Connie Kelleher (2014-2017), Lynn Harris (2014-2017), Wendy van Duivenvoorde (2014-2017), James Spirek (2015-2018), David Conlin (2015-2018); Kelly (Gleason) Keogh (2015-2018), Susan Langley (2016-2019), Marco Meniketti (2016-2019), Sarah Watkins-Kenney (2016-2019), Brian Jordan (2017-2020, Vice Chair), Amy Mitchell-Cook (2017-2020, Treasurer), Ashley Lemke (2017-2020, Secretary)

Ex-officio: Kimberly Faulk, David Ball

Emeritus Members: Paul Johnston, Robert Grenier, Pilar Luna Erreguerena, Toni Carrell, Margaret Leshikar-Denton

Graduate Student Associate Members: Arlice Marionneaux (2016-2017), Keilani Hernandez (2017-2018)

Budget Committee

Chair: Sara F. Mascia (2015-2017) (Email: sasamascia16@gmail.com)

Members:  Mark Warner, Barbara Heath, Sara Mascia, Annalies Corbin, Patricia Samford, Marco Meniketti

Conference Committee

Chair and Conference Coordinator: Della Scott-Ireton (2013–ongoing)

Permanent Members (ex-officio): Paul Mullins (Awards Committee Chair), Jade Luiz (Workshop Coordinator), Sara Mascia (Treasurer), Karen Hutchison (Executive Director), Marco Meniketti (ACUA Chair)

Members: Annalies Corbin, Ross Jamieson, Harold Mytum, Andrew Robinson, current and upcoming conference chairs.

Journal and Co-Publications Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Christopher Mathews (2014-2016) and Annalies Corbin (2014-2016)

Members: Anna S. Agbe-Davies, Rebecca Allen, Uzi Baram, Jodie A. Barnes, April M. Beisaw, Helen Blouet,  Heather Burke, Stacy Lynn Camp, Alicia Caporaso, Minette Church, Ben Ford, Laura Galke, Barry Gaulton, Liza Gijanto, Timothy Goddard, Mark Hauser, William Hoffman, Sarah Holland, Audrey J. Horning, Meta Janowitz, Kurt A. Jordan, J. W. (Joe) Joseph, Julia King, Terry Majewski, Mary Maniery, Juan G. Martin, Natascha Mehler, Christopher Merritt, Edward M. Morin, Paul Mullins, Shannon A. Novak, Julie Schablitsky, Richard Schaefer, Terrence Weik, Carolyn White, Emily Williams, LouAnn Wurst, Rebecca Yamin, Grace Zeising

Newsletter and Website Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Patricia Samford (2019-2022) and Mark Freeman (2015-2018)

Members: Bill White (Social Media Blogs),  Liz Quinlan (Social Media), Rebecca Allen, Terry Brock, Toni L. Carrell, Kelly Dixon, Ben Ford, Amber Grafft-Weiss, Keith Heinrich, Brendan Pelto, Richard Schaefer, and Newsletter Current Research and Images of the Past staff (see separate list of Newsletter Current Coordinators)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Chair (2018-2020): J. W. (Joe) Joseph, New South Associates, Inc., 6150 East Ponce De Leon Avenue, Stone Mountain, GA 30083-2553, Phone: (770) 498-4155; Email: jwjoseph@newsouthassoc.com

Members: Sarah Miller, Timo Ylimaunu, Alexandra Jones, Lauren McMillan

Academic and Professional Training Committee

Chair: Carolyn White (2016-present), Department of Anthropology, University of Nevada Reno, Reno, NV 89557; Phone: (775) 682-7688; Email: clwhite@unr.edu
 
Members: Carl Carlson-Drexler (Continuing Education), Jodi Barnes (GMAC Liaison for APTC), Mary Petrich-Guy (Social Media Team), Cassandra Michaud (Social Media Team), Nathan Allison (Social Media Team), Bill White, Lindsay Keil, Margaret Clark, Alicia Valentino, Alicia Caporaso, Ben Ford, Mark Hauser, Alicia Caporaso, Christopher Matthews, Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Rebecca Graff, Ashley Morton, Kelsey Noack Myers, Robert M. Weaver, Eric Swanson, Todd Ahlman, Deborah Rotman, Jeremy Brunette (Technology liason), Sarah Miller (Board Liason)
 
Student Subcommittee Chair: Jade Luiz (Chair), jwluiz@bu.edu

Student Subcommittee: Jade Luiz (Chair), Nicole Grinnan (ACUA Rep), Jennifer Jones (ACUA Rep), Liz Spott, Mia Carey (GMAC Liaison, Blog Post Co-coordinator), Cara Frissell (Blog Post Co-coordinator), Brenna Adams (Guide to Higher Education), Sara Belkin (Social Medial Liaison), Olivia McDaniel (RAP session), Renae Campbell (Ethics Bowl), Lindsey Khiel (Ethics Bowl), Molly Swords (Ethics Bowl), Liz Ibarrola, Kristen Tiede, Kaitlyn Hosken, Alyssa Reisner, Megan Sirak (Undergraduate), Allyson Ropp (Undergraduate)

Student Paper Prize Subcommittee (2016-2017): Carolyn White (Chair, 2014-present), Jodi Barnes, Alicia Caporaso, Alicia Valentino, Mark Hauser

Awards Committee

Chair: Paul Mullins, IUPUI, Anthropology Dept., 413 E. Cavanaugh Hall, 425 University Blvd., Indianapolis, IN 46202, Phone: (317) 274-9847; Email: paulmull@iupui.edu

Members: Past Presidents: Paul Mullins and J. W. Joseph; Former Cotter Award Recipient: Audrey Horning; ACUA Representative to Committee: Toni Carrell

Collections and Curation Committee

Chair: Sara Rivers-Cofield (2016-2019), MAC Lab at JPPM, 10515 Mackall Road, St. Leonard, MD 20685 Phone: (410) 586-8589, Email: sara.rivers-cofield@maryland.gov
Board Liaison: Lisa Fischer

Members: Beatrix Arendt, Elizabeth Bollwerk, Katie Boyle, Alasdair Brooks, Norine Carroll, Danielle Cathcart, Robert Chidester, Dena Doroszenko, Leigh Anne Ellison, Andrea Farmer, Kerry Gonzales, Linda Hylkema, Beth Waters Johnson, Brad Jones, Julia King, Terry Majewski, Jennifer Melcher, Jenn Ogborne, Heather Olson, Jenn Porter-Lupu, Jennifer Poulsen, Dorothy Riegert, Sara Rivers Cofield (Chair), Jennifer Rogerson Jennings, Tamara Schlossenberg, Paola Sciappacasse, Marybeth Tomka, Mark Warner, Emily Williams, Gifford Waters
Development Committee

Chair: Christopher Fennell (2015-2017), Department of Anthropology, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, 109 Davenport Hall, MC-148, 607 S. Mathews Avenue, Urbana, IL 61801 Phone: 312-513-2683, Email: cfennell@illinois.edu
Board Liaison: Florie Bugarin

Members: John Chenoweth, Steve Dasovich, John McCarthy, Linda Stone, Eric Swanson

Ethics Committee

Chair: Barbara J. Heath, University of Tennessee, Department of Anthropology, 1621 Cumberland Ave., Strong Hall Room 502A,  Knoxville, TN 37996-1525; Phone: 865.974.1098; Email: bheath2@utk.edu

Members: Kim Faulk, Julia King, Paul Johnston, Ed Morin, Vergil Noble, Mike Polk, Doug Scott, and Linda France Stine

Gender and Minority Affairs Committee

Chair: Lewis Jones (2018–2020) Gettysburg College, Phone: (717) 420-5659; lewisjones80@sbcglobal.net

Members: Jamie Arjona, Lori Lee, Liza Gijanto, Mia Carey, Mary Elizabeth Ibarrola, Chris Fennell, Erin Rodriguez, Katrina Eichner, Kathy Ehrhardt, Meris Mullaley, Carol McDavid, Jenna Coplin, Megan Springate, Kim Christensen, Jodi Barnes, Michael Nassaney, Paula Saunders, Cheryl LaRoche, Kaitlin Scharra, Florie Bugarin, Christopher Matthews, Shannon Dunn, Whitney Battle-Baptiste, Ayana Flewellen, Ray Hayes, Alexandra Jones, Christina Brooks, Stacey Camp and Justin Dunnavant.

Governmental Affairs Committee

Chair: Terry Klein, 1599 Camino de la Tierra, Corrales, NM 87048; Email: tklein@srifoundation.org

Members: Peggy Leshikar-Denton, Amanda Evans, Anne Giesecke, Christopher Horrell, Deborah Rotman, Donna Seifert, John Broadwater, Judy Bense, Lydia Barbash-Riley, Matthew Elverson, Susan Langley

Heritage at Risk Committee

Chair: Sarah Miller, Florida Public Archaeology Network, P. O. Box 1027, 74 King Street, St. Augustine, FL 32085-1027, Phone: (904) 669-3265, Email: semiller@flagler.edu
Board Liaison: Sara Mascia

Members: Valerie Hall, Austin Burkhardt, William Lees, Nicole Grinnan, Sara Ayers-Rigsby, Kevin Gidusko, Monica Beck, Lindsey Howell Franklin, Sorna Khakzad, Silvana Kreines, Arlice Marionneaux, Olivia McDaniel, Allyson Ropp, Madeline Roth, Haley Streuding, Molly Trivelpiece, Andy Weir, Oluseyi Agbelusi, Charles Beeker, Elizabeth Benchley, Judith Bense, Caitlin Branston-Flynn, Kelly Britt, Austin Kurkard, Josh Butchko, Lindsay Cochran, Sean Cox, Jordan Davis, Fahri Kikaya, Kim Faulk, Robert Feeney, Meg Gaillard, Stephanie Gandulla, Genevieve Godbout, Valerie Hall, Lorelea Hudson, John Jameson, Jennifer Jones, Leslie Kirchler-Owen, Philip Levy, Nicolas Laluk, David Landon, Nedra Lee, Allison McGovern, Susan Olin, Nicole Payntar, Luke Pecoraro, Katherine Pemberton, Michael Poppalardo, Mark Rees, Marcy Rockman, Dwayne Scheid, Laura Seifert, Kim Smith, Scott Sorset, Andrea White, Jeneva Wright, Timo Ylimaunu

History Committee

Chair: Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com
Board Liaison: Shannon Dunn

Members: Robert L. Schuyler, Paul Huey, Donald Linebaugh, Ronald L. Michael, Robert C. Sonderman, Elizabeth Crowell, Rebecca Yamin, Patrice Jeppson, Elizabeth Clay, Megan Postemski, Martin Elouga, Richard Veit, Vergil Noble, Thomas Beaman, Nicolas Laracuente, Michael Jarvis.

Membership Committee

Chair: Harold Mytum, University of Liverpool, hmytum@liv.ac.uk

Members: Anna Agbe-Davies, Jodi Barnes, Eleanor Breen, Dwayne Scheid, Kim Pyszka, Erica Ruhl

Parliamentarian

Vergil Noble, NPS Midwest Archeological Center, Federal Bldg, Room 474, 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln, NE 68508-3873; Phone: 402.437.5392 x108; Fax: 402.437.5098; Email: vergil_noble@nps.gov

Public Education and Interpretation Committee

Co-Chairs: Kevin Gidusko, University of South Florida, Phone: 904-392-8065; Email: kagidusko@gmail.com and Sara Ayers-Rigby, Florida Public Archaeology Network, 111 East Las Olas, HEC Building Room 1008D, Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301; Phone: (954) 254-9657; Email: sayersrigsby@fau.edu

Members: Adrianne Sams, Anne Garland, Barbara Clark, Bernard Means, Beverly Chiarulli, Jay Stottman, Carol McDavid, Christy Wood-Pritchard, Steve Dasovich, Dave Orr, Della Scott Ireton, James Gibb, Erin Claussen, Genevieve Goerling, Jennifer Poulsen, Joe Bagley, Kim McBride, Jennifer McKinnon, Mandy Ranslow, Mary Petrich-Guy, Maureen Malloy (liaison for SAA), Monica Beck, Pam Cressey, Patricia Samford (SHA Board Member Liaison), Valerie Hall, Sarah Bennett (Social Media liaison), Tara Giuliano, Melissa Timo, Wendy VanDuivenvoorde, Emma Verstraete, Miles Shugar, Brianna Lynn Patterson, Tristan Harrenstein, Michael Nassaney

Register of Professional Archaeologists Representative

William Hoffman, RPA, Email: hoffmanwillie@gmail.com

Resolutions Committee

Florie Bugarin and Audrey Horning (2019)

Technologies Committee

Chair: Ed Gonzalez-Tennant, Email: Edward.Gonzalez-Tennant@ucf.edu

Members:  Michael Ashley, Hayden Bassett, Jeremy Brunette, George Calfas, Bob Chartrand, Brian Crane, Kimberly Faulk, Lisa Fischer, Mark Freeman, Vincent Gallacci, David Givens, Timothy Goddard, Joe Hoyt, Ken Israel, Michael Jacobson, Bernard Means, Marco Meniketti, David Morgan, Michael Murray, Eric Stackpole, Eric Swanson, Dan Trepal, Chris Webster

UNESCO Committee

Chair: Amanda Evans (2018–2020), amevans@gmail.com

Members: Christopher F. Amer, Michele Aubrey, David Ball, John D. Broadwater, Toni L. Carrell, Dolores Elkin, Amanda Evans, Anne Giesecke, Dorrick Gray, Robert Grenier, Ray Hayes, Paul Johnston, Pilar Luna Erreguerena, Susan Langley, Teresita Majewski, Victor Mastone, Larry Murphy, Matthew Russell, Della Scott-Ireton, Betty Seifert, Mark Staniforth, Michael K. Trimble, Ole Varner, Robyn Woodward

Advisors: Sue Henry Renaud, Robert Sonderman

Newsletter Topical Coordinators

Images of the Past: Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010,, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com

Newsletter Current Research Coordinators

Africa

Kenneth G. Kelly, Department of Anthropology, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC 29208; Phone: 803.777.2616; Email: Kenneth.Kelly@sc.edu

Asia

Ruth Young, University of Leicester, rly3@le.ac.uk

Australasia and Antarctica

Pamela Chauvel, University of Sydney, thirtywest90@bigpond.com and Amelia O’Donnell, University of Sydney, a_od89@hotmail.com

Canada-Atlantic

Amanda Crompton, Department of Archaeology, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, NL, Canada. Phone: 709.864.8806; Email: ajcrompt@mun.ca

Canada-Arctic and Prairie (Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon and Nunavut)

Vacant

Canada-Ontario

Jeff Seibert, jeffseibert@hotmail.com

Canada-Québec

Stéphane Noël, Université Laval. Email : stephane.noel.2@ulaval.ca

Canada-West (Alberta, British Columbia)

Ben Baker, Stanford University, benbaker@stanford.edu

Caribbean and Bermuda

Frederick H. Smith, Department of Anthropology, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA 23187; Email: fhsmith@ncat.edu

Continental Europe

Natascha Mehler, Deutsches Schiffahrtsmuseum, Hans-Scharoun-Platz 1, D-27568 Bremerhaven, mehler@dsm.museum

Great Britain and Ireland

Emma Dwyer, ed136@leicester.ac.uk

Latin America

Dolores Elkins, Instituto Nacional de Antropologia, Argentina, lolielkin@hotmail.com

Middle East

Uzi Baram, Division of Social Sciences, New College of Florida, 5700 North Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL 34243; Phone: 941.359.4217; Fax: 941.359.4475; Email: baram@ncf.edu

Underwater (Worldwide)

Toni L. Carrell, Ships of Discovery, Corpus Christi Museum, 1900 N. Chaparral St., Corpus Christi, TX 78401; Phone: 361.826.4674; Fax: 361.884.7392; Email: tlcarrell@shipsofdiscovery.org

USA-Alaska

Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management. Email: rmills@blm.gov

USA-Central Plains (Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)

Jay Sturdevant, National Park Service, Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Room 474, Lincoln, NE 68508; Phone: 402.437.5392; Fax: 402.437.5098; Email: Jay_Sturdevant@nps.gov

USA-Gulf States (Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas)

Kathleen H. Cande, Sponsored Research Program, Arkansas Archeological Survey, 2475 N. Hatch, Fayetteville, AR 72704; Phone: 479.575.6560; Fax: 479.575.5453; Email: kcande@uark.edu

USA-Mid-Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia)

Ben Resnick, GAI Consultants, Inc., 385 East Waterfront Drive, Homestead, PA 15120-5005; Phone: 412.476.2000 x 1200; Fax: 412.476.2020; Email: b.resnick@gaiconsultants.com

USA-Midwest (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin)

Lynn L. M. Evans, Curator of Archaeology, Mackinac State Historic Parks, P.O. Box 873, Mackinaw City, MI 49701; Phone: 231.436.4100; Fax: 231.436.4210; Email: evansL8@michigan.gov

USA-Northeast (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont)

David Starbuck, P.O. Box 492, Chestertown, NY 12817; Phone: 518.494.5583; Fax: 518.747.4644; Email: dstarbuck@frontiernet.net

USA-Northern Plains and Mountain States (Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming)

Nikki Manning, University of Montana, nikki.manning@umconnect.umt.edu

USA-Pacific Northwest (Idaho, Oregon, Washington)

Michell Hannum, michellehannum@yahoo.com

USA-Pacific West (California, Hawaii, Nevada)

Kimberly Wooten, kimberly.wooten@dot.ca.gov

USA-Southeast (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

Kendi Altizer, University of Kentucky, kaltizer@vols.utk.edu

USA-Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah)

Michael R. Polk, mpolk130@gmail.com