Standing Committees


Advisory Council on Underwater Archaeology (ACUA)

Chair: Marc-André Bernier (2011-2013)

ACUA Board: Amanda Evans (2012-2015, Secretary), David Ball (2012-2015), Sarah Watkins-Kenney (2012-2015), Filipe V. Castro (2009-2012), Della A. Scott-Ireton (2012-2014, Treasurer), Kimberly Faulk (2009-2012, Vice-Chair), Connie Kelleher (2010-2013), Lynn Harris (2010-2013), Wendy van Duivenvoorde (2010-2013), Marc-André Bernier (2011-2014), David Conlin (2011-2014); Kelly Gleason (2011-2014)

Ex-officio: Matt Russell

Emeritus Members: George Fischer, Paul Johnston, Robert Grenier, Pilar Luna Erreguerena, Toni Carrell, Margaret Leshikar-Denton

Budget Committee

Chair: Sara F. Mascia (2012-2015) (Email: sasamascia16@gmail.com)

Members: Alasdair Brooks, J. W. Joseph, Charlie Ewen, Paul Mullins, Kim Faulk, Della Scott-Ireton, Annalies Corbin

Ex-officio member: Don Weir

Conference Committee

Chair and Conference Coordinator: Della Scott-Ireton (2013–ongoing)

Permanent Members (ex-officio):Teresita Majewski (Awards Committee Chair), Carl Drexler (Workshop Coordinator), Kim Faulk (ACUA Chair), Sara Mascia (Treasurer), Karen Hutchison (Executive Director)

Members: Annalies Corbin, Alexandra Jones, Andrew Robinson, Harold Mytum

Journal and Co-Publications Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Christopher Mathews (2014-2016) and Annalies Corbin (2014-2016)

Members: Rebecca S. Allen, James Ayres, David V. Burley, Filipe Castro, Minette C. Church, Shannon Dawdy, Lu Ann De Cunzo, Kelly Dixon, Charles R. Ewen, Patricia Fournier, Donald L. Hardesty, Barbara Heath, Audrey J. Horning, Meta Janowitz, Julia A. King, Susan Lawrence, Teresita Majewski, Christopher N. Matthews, Ronald L. Michael, Edward M. Morin, Paul R. Mullins, Harold Mytum, Robert Neyland, Vergil E. Noble, Holly Norton, Margaret Purser, Mary Beth Reed, Nathan Richards, Daniel G. Roberts, Richard G. Schaefer, Peter D. Schulz, Thad Van Bueren, Richard Veit, Mark S. Warner, LouAnn Wurst, Grace Ziesing

Newsletter and Website Editorial Advisory Committee

Co-Chairs: Alasdair Brooks (2013-2015) and Chris Merritt (2014-2016)

Members: Rebecca Allen, Michael Ashley, David Burley, Toni L. Carrell, Mark Freeman, Keith Heinrich, John Jameson, Karlis Karklins, Jono Morgstad (Webmaster), Stacy Schneyder, Greg Waselkov, Kelly Dixon, and Newsletter Current Research and Images of the Past staff (see separate list of Newsletter Current Coordinators)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Chair (2014-2015): Paul Mullins, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis, Department of Anthropology, 413 Cavanaugh Hall, 425 University Blvd, Indianapolis, IN 46202; Phone: 317-274-9847; Fax: 317-274-2347; Email: paulmull@iupui.edu; http://www.iupui.edu/~anthpm/home.html

Members: Richard Veit, Suzanne Spencer-Wood, Cheryl LaRoche, John Chenoweth


Back to Top

Presidential Committees


Academic and Professional Training Committee

Chair: Stacey Camp (2014-2016), Department of Sociology & Anthropology- University of Idaho, 875 Perimeter Drive MS 1110, Moscow, Idaho 83844-1110; Phone: (208) 885-6736; Email: scamp@uidaho.edu

Members: Ben Barna, Jodi Barnes, Terry Brock (Social Media Coordinator), Stacey Camp, Liz Jordan, Carl Carlson-Drexler (Continuing Education Coordinator), Mark Hauser, Chris Matthews, Clete Rooney, Carolyn White, Cassandra Michaud (Employment Coordinator), Alicia Valentino, and David Markus (editor, Guide to Departments)

Student Subcommittee: Jenna Coplin (Chair, 2011-2013), Email: jennacoplin@gmail.com

Graduate Student Members: Kim Christensen (2012), Meredith AB Ellis (2012), Meg Gorsline (2012), Katie Burnett (2013), Dena Rivera (2013), Shea Henry (2014), Madeline Konz (2014), Whitney Anderson (ACUA Rep, 2014), Barry Bleichner (ACUA Rep, 2014), Mary Petrich-Guy, Rozalyn Crews, Allison Manfra McGovern, John Molina,Lisa Randle, Lewis Jones, Terry Brock

Undergraduate Student Members: Magen Schlegel (2012), Jessica Glickman (2013), Kelly Woodward (2013)

New Professional: Ashley Morton

Student Paper Prize Subcommittee: Carolyn White (Chair, 2014-2016), Jodi Barnes, Chris Matthews, Mark Hauser, Alicia Valentino

Awards Committee

Chair: Teresita Majewski (2014–2016), Statistical Research, Inc., 6099 East Speedway Blvd., Tucson, AZ 85712; Phone: 520.721.4309; Fax: 520.298.7044; Email: tmajewski@sricrm.com

Members (out year):Past Presidents: Lu Ann De Cunzo (2014), Douglas Scott (2012), Bill Lees, Former Cotter Award Recipient: Carol McDavid (2013)

Kathleen Kirk Gilmore Dissertation Award Subcommittee: LouAnn Wurst (Chair, 2012–2013), Stacey Camp, James Davidson, Sarah Croucher, Teresita Majewski

Collections and Curation Committee

Chair: Giovanna Vitelli (2014–2016) giovanna.vitelli@ashmus.ox.ac.uk

Members: Norine Carroll, Charles Cheek, Sara Rivers-Cofield, Dena Doroszenko, Suzanne Hood, Julia King, Michael Polk, Julie Schablitsky, Michael K. Trimble, Mark Warner, Emily Williams
Graduate Student Member: Sarah Platt

Development Committee

Chair: John Chenoweth (2013–2015), University of Michigan-Dearborn, 4012 CASL Building, 4901 Evergreen Road, Dearborn, MI 48128, Phone: 313-583-6368, Email: jmchenow@umich.edu

Members: Steve Dasovich, Anne Giesecke, Julia A. King, Susan Langley, Robyn Woodward, Lu Ann de Cunzo

Ethics Committee

Chair: Joe Joseph (2014-2016), New South Associates, 6150 East Ponce De Leon Avenue, Stone Mountain, GA 30083-2253; Phone: 770-498-4155 x 102; Fax: 770-498-3809; Email: jwjoseph@newsouthassoc.com

Members: Kim Faulk, Julia King, Paul Johnston, Ed Morin, Vergil Noble, Mike Polk, Doug Scott, Linda France Stine, and Giovanna Vitelli

Gender and Minority Affairs Committee

Chair:Florie Bugarin (2013–2014) Howard University Department of Sociology and Anthropology, P.O. Box 987, Washington, DC. 20059; Phone: (202) 806-6853; florie_bugarin@yahoo.com

Members: Whitney Battle-Baptiste, Kerri Barile, Jodi Barnes, Rachel Black, Chelsea Blackmore, Alasdair Brooks, Christina Brooks, Teresa Dujnic Bulger, Stacey Camp, Kim Christensen-Schwarz, Jenna Coplin, Sarah Croucher, Kelley Fanto Deetz, Justin Dunnavant, Chris Fennell, Ayana Aisha Flewellen, Kelly Fong, Maria Franklin, Carolyn Harris, Barbara Hines, Alexandra Jones, Lewis Jones, Leslie Kirchler, Madeline Konz, Hadley Kruczek-Aaron, Lori Lee, Chris Manning, Carol McDavid, Teresa Moyer, Michael Nassaney, Lisa Randle, Paula Sanders, Megan Springate, Honora X. Sullivan-Chin, Kathleen Wheeler, and Stefan Woehlk

Governmental Affairs Committee

Chair: Terry Klein (2009–2011), 1599 Camino de la Tierra, Corrales, NM 87048; Email: tklein@srifoundation.org

Members: Judith Bense, Sarah T. Bridges, Anne Giesecke, Julia A. King, Susan Langley, Daniel Roberts, Donna J. Seifert, Robert C. Sonderman, Christopher Horrell, Amanda Evans, Jeanne Ward, John Broadwater, Peggy Leshikar-Denton, Paul Mullins

History Committee

Chair:Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010,, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com

Members: Thomas Beaman, Sarah Bridges, Robert L. Schuyler, Paul Huey, Donald Linebaugh, Ronald L. Michael, Daniel G. Roberts, Robert C. Sonderman, Elizabeth Crowell, Rebecca Yamin

Inter-Society Relations Committee

Chair:Robyn Woodward (2011–2014), 4337 Angus Drive, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6J 4J2; Phone: 604.733.3219; Email: rwoodward@shaw.ca

Active Society Liaisons:

African Diaspora Archaeology Network: James Davidson

Alaska Anthropological Assn: Robin O. Mills

American Cultural Resources Association: Mike Polk

American Society for Ethnology: Bob Mann

Archaeological Society of Virginia: Anne Garland

ICOMOS International Committee on Interpretation and Presentation of Cultural Heritage Sites (ICIP): John Jameson

Irish Post-Medieval Archaeology Group (IPMAG): Audrey Horning

Nautical Archaeology Society (England): Joseph Flatman

Society for American Archaeology: Robert A. Clouse

Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology (SPMA): Audrey Horning

SHA Board Liaison: Robyn Woodward

Society for California Archaeology: Marcy Gray

Society for Applied Anthropology: Fred McGee

Society for Hawaiian Archaeology: Anne Garland

Society for Industrial Archaeology: Patrick E. Martin

South Central Historical Archeology Conference: Liz Davoli

Southeast Archaeological Conference: Martha Zierden

US/ICOMOS: John Jameson

World Archaeological Congress: John Jameson

Points of Contact:

American Anthropological Assn: Teresita Majewski

American Association for State and Local History: Christopher Matthews

American Institute for Conservation: Lisa Young

Archaeological Institute of America (AIA): Robyn Woodward

Australasian Society for Historical Archaeology: Susan Piddock

Canadian Archaeological Organizations: William Moss

Council for Northeast Historical Archaeology: Ellen Blaubergs

Council of Educators in Landscape Archaeology: Sherene Baugher

European Archaeological Association: vacant

Great Basin Anthropological Conference: Lynn Furnis

ICOMOS International Committee on Underwater Cultural Heritage (ICUCH): Toni Carrell

International Council for ArchaeoZoology (ICAZ): Elizabeth J. Reitz

Marine Technology Society: vacant

Mid-Atlantic Archaeological Conference: vacant

Midwest Archaeological Conference: vacant

National Association of Interpretation: Linda Derry

National Council for the Social Studies: Tara Tetrault

National Trust for Historic Preservation: Donna Seifert

Organization of American Historians: Philip Levy

Society for Africanist Archaeologists: Christopher DeCorse

Society for Archaeological Sciences: Charles Kolb

Society of Early Americanists: Julia A. King

Southern Garden History Society: Douglas Sanford

Vernacular Architecture Forum: Mary Beth Reed

Membership Committee

Chair: Barbara J. Heath (2012–2013) Department of Anthropology, 250 S Stadium Hall, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN 37996-0720; Phone: 865.974.1098; Email: bheath2@utk.edu

Members: Eleanor Breen, Robert Clouse, Anna Agbe-Davies, Harold Mytum, Tim Trussell, Kim Pyszka, Mark Freeman

Parliamentarian

Vergil Noble (2012–2013), NPS Midwest Archeological Center, Federal Bldg, Room 474, 100 Centennial Mall North, Lincoln, NE 68508-3873; Phone: 402.437.5392 x108; Fax: 402.437.5098; Email: vergil_noble@nps.gov

Public Education and Interpretation Committee

Chair: Sarah Miller (2012–2013), Florida Public Archaeology Network, Flagler College, PO Box 1027, St. Augustine, FL 32085-1027; Phone: 904.819.6476; Fax: 904.819.6499, Email: SEMiller@flagler.edu

Members: Adrianne Sams, Anne Garland, Barbara Hines, Bernard Means, Beverly Chiarulli, Jay Stottman, Carol McDavid, Christy Wood-Pritchard, Steve Dasovich, Dave Orr, Della Scott Ireton (SHA Board Member/Liaison), James Gibb, Emma Richardson, Erin Claussen, Genevieve Goerling, Jennifer Poulsen, Joe Bagley, Kim McBride, Mandy Ranslow, Mary Petrich-Guy, Maureen Malloy (liaison for SAA), Monica Beck, Nicolas Laracuente, Pam Cressey, Patricia Samford, Valerie Hall, Rozalyn Crews, Sarah Bennett (Social Media liaison), Tara Giuliano, Melissa Timo, Wendy VanDuivenvoorde.

Register of Professional Archaeologists Representative

Amanda Evans (2011–2012), TESLA Offshore, LLC, 36499 Perkins Rd., Prairieville, LA 70769; Phone: 225.673.2163; Fax: 225.744.3116; Email: evansa@teslaoffshore.com

Resolutions Committee

Ben Ford and Julie Schablitsky (2014)
Amanda Evans and Timothy Scarlett (2015)

Technologies Committee

Chair: Lisa Fischer (2012–2013) Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, P.O. Box 1776, Williamsburg, Virginia 23187 (757) 565-8482, lfischer@cwf.org

Members: Rick Allen, Claudia Brackett, Kimberly Faulk, Lu Ann de Cunzo, Jane Entwistle, Lisa Fischer, Ben Ford, Tim Goddard, Richard J. Lundin, David Morgan

UNESCO Committee

Chair: Amanda Evans (2014–2015)

Members: Christopher F. Amer, Michele Aubrey, David Ball, John D. Broadwater, Toni L. Carrell, Dolores Elkin, Amanda Evans, Anne Giesecke, Dorrick Gray, Robert Grenier, Ray Hayes, Paul Johnston, Pilar Luna Erreguerena, Susan Langley, Teresita Majewski, Victor Mastone, Larry Murphy, Matthew Russell, Della Scott-Ireton, Betty Seifert, Mark Staniforth, Michael K. Trimble, Ole Varner, Robyn Woodward

Advisors: Sue Henry Renaud, Robert Sonderman


Back to Top

NEWSLETTER TOPICAL COORDINATORS

Employment Opportunities: Vacant

Archaeological Conservation Forum: Judy Logan, Canadian Conservation Institute, 1030 Innes Road, Ottawa, ON KIA OM5; Phone: 613.998.3721; Fax: 613.998.4721; Email: judy_logan@pc.ga.ca

Current Publications: Charles Ewen, East Carolina University, Department of Anthropology, A-209 Crewster, Greenville, NC 27858; Phone: 919.328.1071, Fax: 919.328.6759, Email: ewenc@mail.ecu.edu

Images of the Past: Benjamin C. Pykles, 1209 East 300 South, Bountiful, UT 84010,, Phone: 801-240-3588, Email: pykles@gmail.com

NEWSLETTER CURRENT RESEARCH COORDINATORS

Africa

Kenneth G. Kelly, Department of Anthropology, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC 29208; Phone: 803.777.2616; Email: Kenneth.Kelly@sc.edu

Asia

Ruth Young, University of Leicester, rly3@le.ac.uk

Australasia and Antarctica

Sarah Hayes, LaTrobe University s.hayes@latrobe.edu.au

Canada-Atlantic

Amanda Crompton, Department of Archaeology, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, NL, Canada. Phone: 709.864.8806; Email: ajcrompt@mun.ca

Canada-Arctic

Vacant

Canada-Ontario

Jon K. Jouppien, RR#1, St. Catherines, ON L2R 6P7; Phone and Fax: 905.684.7986; Email: jouppien@niagara.com

Canada-Prairie (Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Saskatchewan, Yukon and Nunavut)

Vacant

Canada-Québec

Stéphane Noël, Université Laval. Email : stephane.noel.2@ulaval.ca

Canada-West (Alberta, British Columbia)

Doug Ross, Simon Fraser University, douglas.e.ross@gmail.com

Caribbean and Bermuda

Frederick H. Smith, Department of Anthropology, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA 23187; Email: fhsmith@wm.edu

Continental Europe

Natascha Mehler, Department of Prehistoric and Historical Archaeology, University of Vienna, Franz-Klein-Gasse 1, A-1190 Wien [Vienna], Austria; Phone: 43.1.4277.40457; Email: natascha.mehler@univie.ac.at

Great Britain and Ireland

James Symonds, Department of Archaeology, University of York, King’s Manor, York, YO1 7EP, UK. Email: james.symonds@york.ac.uk

Latin America

Pedro Paulo Funari, Rua Candido Mota Filho, 521 Ed. San Diego Apt. #13, 05351-000 Sao Paulo, Brazil; Phone: 55.011.37142310; Fax: 55.019.2893327; Email: ppfunari@uol.com.br

Middle East

Uzi Baram, Division of Social Sciences, New College of Florida, 5700 North Tamiami Trail, Sarasota, FL 34243; Phone: 941.359.4217; Fax: 941.359.4475; Email: baram@ncf.edu

Underwater (Worldwide)

Toni L. Carrell, Ships of Discovery, Corpus Christi Museum, 1900 N. Chaparral St., Corpus Christi, TX 78401; Phone: 361.826.4674; Fax: 361.884.7392; Email: tlcarrell@shipsofdiscovery.org

USA-Alaska

Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management. Email: rmills@blm.gov

USA-Central Plains (Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska)

Jay Sturdevant, National Park Service, Federal Building, 100 Centennial Mall North, Room 474, Lincoln, NE 68508; Phone: 402.437.5392; Fax: 402.437.5098; Email: Jay_Sturdevant@nps.gov

USA-Gulf States (Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Texas)

Kathleen H. Cande, Sponsored Research Program, Arkansas Archeological Survey, 2475 N. Hatch, Fayetteville, AR 72704; Phone: 479.575.6560; Fax: 479.575.5453; Email: kcande@uark.edu

USA-Mid-Atlantic (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia)

Ben Resnick, GAI Consultants, Inc., 385 East Waterfront Drive, Homestead, PA 15120-5005; Phone: 412.476.2000 x 1200; Fax: 412.476.2020; Email: b.resnick@gaiconsultants.com

USA-Midwest (Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin)

Lynn L. M. Evans, Curator of Archaeology, Mackinac State Historic Parks, P.O. Box 873, Mackinaw City, MI 49701; Phone: 231.436.4100; Fax: 231.436.4210; Email: evansll@michigan.gov

USA-Northeast (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont)

David Starbuck, P.O. Box 492, Chestertown, NY 12817; Phone: 518.494.5583; Fax: 518.747.4644; Email: dstarbuck@frontiernet.net

USA-Northern Plains and Mountain States (Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming)

Steven G. Baker, Centuries Research, Inc., P.O. Box 1603, Montrose, CO 81402; Phone: 303.249.2283; Email: sbaker@montrose.net

USA-Pacific Northwest (Idaho, Oregon, Washington)

Robert Cromwell, Archaeologist, Vancouver National Historic Reserve, Fort Vancouver National Historic Site, 612 East Reserve St., Vancouver, WA 98661; Phone: 360.696.7659 x 24; Fax: 360.696.7657; Email: Robert_Cromwell@nps.gov

USA-Pacific West (California, Hawaii, Nevada)

Kimberly Wooten, Kimberly_wooten@dot.ca.gov

USA-Southeast (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)

Gifford Waters, Florida Museum of Natural History, P.O. Box 117800, Gainesville, FL 32611; Phone: 352.392.3698; Fax: 352.392.3698; Email: gwaters@flmnh.ufl.edu

USA-Southwest (Arizona, New Mexico, Utah)

Michael R. Polk, Sagebrush Consultants, 3670 Quincy Ave., Ste. 203, Ogden, UT 84403-1977; Phone: 801.394.0013; Fax: 801.394.0032; Email: sageb@aol.com or sageb@sagebrushconsultants.com